World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

 

Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Rowing
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Venue Georgia
Date July 21-July 28
Competitors 608 (403 men, 205 women) from 45 nations
2010 picture of the finish tower at Lake Lanier where the canoe sprint and rowing competitions for the 1996 Summer Olympics took place.

Taking place at United States, the 1996 Summer Olympics saw the debut of lightweight rowing events. The three included (Men's Lightweight Double Scull and Coxless Four, and Women's Lightweight Double Scull) replaced the remaining coxed events for men (pair and four) and the Women's Coxless Four. Final results for the Rowing competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Contents

  • Medal Summary 1
    • Men's Events 1.1
    • Women's events 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Medal Summary

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls
 Xeno Müller (SUI)  Derek Porter (CAN)  Thomas Lange (GER)
Double Sculls
c.Agostino Abbagnale
and Davide Tizzano
 – c. ITA
c.Steffen Skår Størseth
and Kjetil Undset
 – c. NOR
c.Frédéric Kowal
and Samuel Barathay
 – c. FRA
Quadruple Sculls
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Bo Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
Coxless Pair
c.Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave
 – c. GBR
c.David Weightman
and Robert Scott
 – c. AUS
c.Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland
 – c. FRA
Coxless Four
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauche
Giles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gregory Searle
Jonathan William Searle
Rupert John Obholzer
Tim James Foster
Eights
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster (cox)
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede (cox)
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Jörg Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrei Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)
Nikolai Aksyonov
Dmitri Rozinkevich
Sergei Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
Lightweight Double Sculls
c.Michael Gier
and Markus Gier
 – c. SUI
c.Maarten van der Linden
and Pepijn Aardewijn
 – c. NED
c.Bruce Hick
and Anthony Edwards
 – c. AUS
Lightweight Coxless Four
 Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 At the 1996 Summer Olympics (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls
 Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Silken Laumann (CAN)  Trine Hansen (DEN)
Double Sculls
 Kathleen Heddle
and Marnie McBean (CAN)
 Zhang Xiuyun
and Cao Mianying (CHN)
 Irene Eijs
and Eeke van Nes (NED)
Quadruple Sculls
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Ukraine (UKR)
Svetlana Maziy
Dina Myftakhutdinova
Inna Frolova
Olena Ronzhyna
 At the 1996 Summer Olympics (CAN)
Laryssa Biesenthal
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Coxless Pair
c.Megan Still
and Kate Slatter
 – c. AUS
c.Karen Kraft
and Melissa Schwen
 – c. USA
c.Christine Gosse
and Helene Cortin
 – c. FRA
Eight
 Romania (ROM)
Liliana Gafencu
Veronica Cochelea
Elena Georgescu
Anca Tănase
Doina Spircu
Marioara Popescu
Ioana Olteanu
Elisabeta Lipă
Doina Ignat
 At the 1996 Summer Olympics (CAN)
Anna van der Kamp
Tosha Tsang
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Jessica Monroe
Heather McDermid
Maria Maunder
Theresa Luke
Alison Korn
 Belarus (BLR)
Yelena Mikulich
Marina Znak
Natalya Volchek
Natalia Stasyuk
Tamara Davydenko
Valentina Skrabatun
Natalya Lavrinenko
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Aleksandra Pankina
Lightweight Double Sculls
c.Constanţa Burcică
and Camelia Macoviciuc
 – c. ROU
c.Teresa Bell
and Lindsay Burns
 – c. USA
c.Virginia Lee
and Rebecca Joyce
 – c. AUS

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia (AUS) 2 1 3 6
2  Germany (GER) 2 1 1 4
3  Switzerland (SUI) 2 0 0 2
 Romania (ROU) 2 0 0 2
5  At the 1996 Summer Olympics (CAN) 1 4 1 6
6  Netherlands (NED) 1 1 1 3
7  Great Britain (GBR) 1 0 1 2
 Denmark (DEN) 1 0 1 2
 Belarus (BLR) 1 0 1 2
10  Italy (ITA) 1 0 0 1
11  United States (USA) 0 3 1 4
12  France (FRA) 0 1 3 4
13  Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
 China (CHN) 0 1 0 1
 Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 0 1
16  Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  • Official Olympic Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.