World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Santa Ysabel Stakes

Article Id: WHEBN0004584396
Reproduction Date:

Title: Santa Ysabel Stakes  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Surfside (horse), Santa Anita Park, Joel Rosario
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Santa Ysabel Stakes

Santa Ysabel Stakes
Grade III race
Location Santa Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated 1968
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance 1 116 miles (8.5 furlongs)
Surface Dirt
Track Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $100,000

The Santa Ysabel Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually during January at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. The race is open to fillies, age three, willing to race one and one-sixteenths miles (8.5 furlongs) on the dirt. The race is a Grade III event with a purse of $100,000 and has been a prep race to the Triple Tiara of Thoroughbred Racing, including the Kentucky Oaks, the Black-Eyed Susan Stakes and Mother Goose Stakes.

Inaugurated in 1968, the Santa Ysabel Stakes was contested at 7 furlongs in 1970. It was run in two divisions in 1968, 1970, 1972, and 1979.

Contents

  • Records 1
  • Winners of the Santa Ysabel Stakes since 1968 2
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Records

Speed record:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Santa Ysabel Stakes since 1968

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Distance
(Miles)
Time Grade
2014 Awesome Baby 3 Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah 1-1/16 1:42.89 III
2013 Fiftyshadesofhay 3 Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert Pegram/Watson/Weitman 1-1/16 1:41.58 III
2012 Willa B Awesome 3 Martin Pedroza Walther Solis P.Daniels, P.London, J.Winters & P.Lovingier 1-1/16 1:41.75 III
2011 May Day Rose 3 Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah 1-1/16 1:42.81 III
2010 Crisp 3 Joel Rosario John W. Sadler Michael Talla 1-1/16 1:43.56 III
2009 Century Park 3 Tyler Baze Bob Baffert Donald R. Dizney 1-1/16 1:43.32 III
2008 Final Fling 3 Joseph Talamo Jeff Mullins Michael House 1-1/16 1:41.96 III
2007 Baroness Thatcher 3 Garrett Gomez Patrick Biancone Zayat Stables 1-1/16 1:44.31 III
2006 Itty Bitty Pretty 3 Pat Valenzuela Douglas F. O'Neill STD Racing Stable & Wood 1-1/16 1:44.60 III
2005 Sweet Catomine 3 David Flores Julio C. Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1-1/16 1:43.77 III
2004 A. P. Adventure 3 Alex Solis Wallace Dollase Bob & Beverly Lewis 1-1/16 1:44.27 III
2003 Atlantic Ocean 3 David Flores Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1-1/16 1:43.25 III
2002 Bella Bella Bella 3 Chris McCarron Jenine Sahadi Team Valor 1-1/16 1:44.14 III
2001 Collect Call 3 Alex Solis Christopher Paasch Rod Rodriquez 1-1/16 1:44.69 III
2000 Surfside 3 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1-1/16 1:43.53 III
1999 Holywood Picture 3 Octavio Vergara James K. Chapman Chapman & McArthur 1-1/16 1:43.48 III
1998 Nonies Dancer Ali † 3 Garrett Gomez William J. Morey, Jr. Boyajuan, Catanzaro, Gellepies 1-1/16 1:44.14 III
1997 Sharp Cat 3 Corey Nakatani D. Wayne Lukas The Thoroughbred Corp. 1-1/16 1:41.34
1996 Antespend 3 Chris Antley Ronald McAnally Jack Kent Cooke 1-1/16 1:43.87
1995 Ski Dancer 3 Kent Desormeaux Gary F. Jones Kallenberg Thoroughbred, Inc. 1-1/16 1:44.24
1994 Princess Mitterand 3 Chris McCarron Neil D. Drysdale Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1-1/16 1:43.25
1993 Likeable Style 3 Gary L. Stevens Richard E. Mandella Golden Eagle Farm 1-1/16 1:44.74
1992 Crownette 3 Pat Valenzuela D. Wayne Lukas Jim Paliafito 1-1/16 1:44.33
1991 Nice Assay 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. J. Paco Gonzalez Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan 1-1/16 1:43.60
1990 Bright Candles 3 Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Lukas & Overbrook Farm 1-1/16 1:45.60
1989 Gorgeous 3 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil D. Drysdale Robert N. Clay 1-1/16 1:42.40
1988 Jeanne Jones 3 Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Golden Eagle Farm 1-1/16 1:43.60
1987 Perchance to Dream 3 Ray Sibille Victor Oppegard Sandra Oppegard 1-1/16 1:43.40
1986 Trim Colony 3 Gary L. Stevens Christopher Speckert Buckland Farm 1-1/16 1:44.80
1985 Savannah Dancer 3 Bill Shoemaker Ronald McAnally Allen E. Paulson 1-1/16 1:44.20
1984 Sales Bulletin 3 Chris McCarron Harry A. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1-1/16 1:44.00
1983 Ski Goggle 3 Chris McCarron A. Thomas Doyle Zenya Yoshida 1-1/16 1:41.60
1982 Avigaition 3 Eddie Delahoussaye Vivian Pulliam C. Norman Pulliam 1-1/16 1:42.40
1981 Lovely Robbery 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Robert J. Frankel Jerry Moss 1-1/16 1:44.20
1980 Back At Two 3 Fernando Toro Gordon C. Campbell M/M Douglas Carver 1-1/16 1:45.20
1979 # Maytide 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Vincent Clyne Elmendorf Farm 1-1/16 1:44.00
1979 # Top Soil 3 Donald Pierce Ronald McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1-1/16 1:44.00
1978 Palmistry 3 Bill Shoemaker Willard L. Proctor William Haggin Perry 1-1/16 1:44.40
1977 Geothermal 3 Marco Castaneda Randy Sechrest Nelson Bunker Hunt 1-1/16 1:43.00
1976 Flunsa 3 Sandy Hawley James Jiminez R. Oliver & B. Menchen 1-1/16 1:43.80
1975 Double You Lou 3 Sandy Hawley M. G. Williams Silver Creek Ranch 1-1/16 1:44.80
1974 Miss Musket 3 Bill Shoemaker Charles E. Whittingham Aaron U. Jones 1-1/16 1:41.80
1973 Belle Marie 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles E. Whittingham Kinship Stable 1-1/16 1:45.40
1972 # Chargerette 3 Robert Nono Harold C. McBride S. Crivello & S. Webber 1-1/16 1:43.00
1972 # Sumatra 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera Charles T. Wilson, Jr. 1-1/16 1:43.20
1971 Balcony's Babe 3 Eddie Belmonte F. A. Miquelez M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston 1-1/16 1:43.20
1970 # Linda Summers 3 Rudy Rosales Joseph S. Dunn William R. Hawn 1-1/16 1:23.00
1970 # Cathy Honey 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Robert L. Wheeler Flag Is Up Farms 1-1/16 1:22.80
1969 Easter Junction 3 Eddie Belmonte Jimmy Wallace M/M. Ellwood B. Johnston 1-1/16 1:42.80
1968 # Silk Hat II 3 Jerry Lambert Laz Barrera William M. Hackman 1-1/16 1:45.40
1968 # Fish Net 3 Braulio Baeza Robert L. Wheeler C. V. Whitney 1-1/16 1:44.80

A # designates that the race was run in two divisions in 1968, 1970, 1972 and 1979.

* † In 1998 Love Lock finished first but was disqualified after testing

See also

References

  • The 2009 Santa Ysabel Stakes at the NTRA
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.