World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Ukrainian Cup 2006-07

Article Id: WHEBN0027035687
Reproduction Date:

Title: Ukrainian Cup 2006-07  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Oleksandr Aliyev, Anatoliy Demyanenko, FC Lokomotyv Dvorichna
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Ukrainian Cup 2006-07

2006—07 Ukrainian Cup
Country Ukraine

The Ukrainian Cup 2006–07 was the 16th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, known as the Ukrainian Cup. The winner of this competition was Dynamo Kyiv.

Team allocation

Fifty nine teams entered the competition

Distribution

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Qualifying round
(54 teams)
Tournament proper
(32 teams)
  • 27 winners from the second qualifying round

Note: Winner of the 2005 Amateur Cup of Ukraine FC Pivdenstal Yenakieve was replaced by FC Khimmash Korosten

Round and draw dates

All draws held at FFU headquarters (Building of Football) in Kiev unless stated otherwise.

Phase Round Draw date Game date
First leg Second leg
Qualifying round  ? 11–12 August 2006
Main event Round of 32  ? 19–20 September 2006
Round of 16  ? 25 October 2006
Quarter-finals  ? 1–2 December 2006 9–10 December 2006
Semi-finals  ? 18 March 2007 9 May 2007
Final 27 May 2007 at NSC "Olimpiyskiy", Kiev

Competition Schedule

Preliminary Round (1/32)

The Preliminary Round took place on August 11, 2006. However, the match between Dniester Ovidiopol and Metalurh Donetsk took place on August 12. All clubs have participated besides Dynamo, Shakhtar, Chornomorets, and Dnipro that received a bye in this round.

FC Hirnik Kryvyi Rih 2:5 FC Illychivets Mariupol (a.e.t.)
Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk 1:2 Metalist Kharkiv
FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi 0:3 Tavriya Simferopol
PFK Oleksandria 0:2 Vorskla Poltava
FC Nafkom Brovary 0:2 Stal Alchevsk
FC Khimik Krasnoperekopsk 2:1 Arsenal Kyiv (a.e.t.)
FC Lokomotiv Dvorichna 0:2 FC Kharkiv
MFK Mykolayiv 0:1 Krybas Kryvyy Rih
FC Yednist' Plysky 0:1 Zorya Luhansk
Knyazha Shchaslyve 0:2 Karpaty Lviv
Naftovyk Dolyna 0:1 Volyn Lutsk
FC Khimmash Korosten 1:3 Zakarpattya Uzhhorod
Fakel Ivano-Frankivsk 0:1 Obolon Kyiv
PFK Sevastopol 2:0 Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka
Veres Rivne 0:2 FC Lviv
Olimpik Donetsk 4:2 FC Podillya Khmelnytskyi (a.e.t.)
FC Inter Boyarka 0:5 FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk
Arsenal Kharkiv 1:2 Krymteplitsia Molodizhne (a.e.t.)
Dnipro Cherkasy 1:0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk
Titan Armyansk 2:1 Helios Kharkiv
FC Hazovyk-KhGV Kharkiv 3:5 Ihroservice Simferopol (a.e.t.)
Kremin Kreminchuk 0:2 Enerhetyk Burstyn
FC Yavir Krasnopilya 1:0 CSKA Kyiv
Feniks-Illichovets Kalinine 1:2 Borysfen Boryspil
FC Olkom Melitopol 4:1 Spartak Sumy (a.e.t.)
Nyva Ternopil 0:2 Desna Chernihiv
Dniester Ovidiopol 1:3 Metalurh Donetsk

First round (1/16)

The First Round took place on September 20, 2006. However, the match between Titan Armyansk and Vorskla Poltava took place on September 19; and between Khimik Krasnoperekopsk -- Metalurh Donetsk was played on October 4, 2006.

FC Titan Armyansk 2:1 FC Vorskla Poltava
Yavir Krasnopillia 1:6 Shakhtar Donetsk
FC Olkom Melitopol 0:4 Dynamo Kyiv
FC Borysfen Boryspil 4:2 Chornomorets Odessa
FC Dynamo-Ihroservice Simferopol 2:4 Illychivets Mariupol
FC Enerhetyk Burshtyn 0:2 Metalist Kharkiv
FC Dnipro Cherkasy 0:1 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 2:3 SC Tavriya Simferopol
FC Krymteplitsia Molodizhne 2:2 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia (pk: 4:2)
FC Obolon Kyiv 0:1 FC Stal Alchevsk
FC Desna Chernihiv 0:2 FC Kharkiv
FC Olympique Donetsk 1:2 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk 1:0 FC Zorya Luhansk (a.e.t.)
FC Lviv 1:1 FC Karpaty Lviv (pk: 3:0)
PFC Sevastopol 3:0 FC Volyn Lutsk
FC Khimik Krasnoperekopsk 2:3 Metalurh Donetsk

Second Round (1/8)

The second round matches took place on October 25, 2006.

Borysfen Boryspil 0:2 Shakhtar Donetsk
FC Kharkiv 0:2 Dynamo Kyiv
Kryvbas Kryvyy Rih 0:2 FC Illychivets Mariupol
FC Lviv 2:2 Metalist Kharkiv (pk: 6:7)
Titan Armyansk 0:2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Krymteplitsia Molodizhne 1:2 Tavriya Simferopol
PFK Sevastopol 4:1 Metalurh Donetsk
FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk 1:1 Stal Alchevsk (pk: 5:4)

Quarterfinals

In the Quarterfinals, there are four pairs of teams, and each pair plays two matches. The martches took place from December 1, 2006 to December 10, 2006.

First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
PFK Sevastopol 0:1 1:6 1:7 Shakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv 1:1 2:1 (a.e.t.) 3:2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Illychivets Mariupol 0:0 0:2 0:2 Metalist Kharkiv
FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk 1:4 0:1 1:5 Tavriya Simferopol

Semifinals

The Semifinals took place on April 18, 2007 and May 9, 2007. In the matches between Shakhtar and Tavriya, Shakhtar won on away points.

First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
Metalist Kharkiv 0:1 2:4 2:5 Dynamo Kyiv
Shakhtar Donetsk 0:0 2:2 2:2 Tavriya Simferopol

Final

The Ukrainian Cup Final took place on May 27, 2007.

27 May 2007
19:00 LST
Dynamo Kyiv 2 – 1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Kléber Goal  58'
Oleh Husyev Goal 80'
Elano Blumer Goal 89'
Olympic Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 64,500
Referee: Andriy Shandor (Lviv)

References

External links

  • Ukrainian Cup 2006-07 (Russian)
  • Comprehensive information on the tournament

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.