Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's freestyle 52 kg

Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Freestyle 52 kg at the 1996 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Georgia World Congress Center from July 31 to August 1.

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket. The losers advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the bronze medalist for the event.

Medalists

Gold  Valentin Yordanov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Silver  Namig Abdullayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Bronze  Maulen Mamyrov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)

Results

Round 1

Score
 Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 1–11  Adkham Achilov (UZB)
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 7–0  Lou Rosselli (USA)
 Hideo Sasayama (JPN) 6–0  Roman Kollar (SVK)
 Carlos Varela (CUB) 0–4  Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI)
 Gregory Fitzgerald (AUS) 0–10  David Legrand (FRA)
 Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) 10–0  Greg Woodcroft (CAN)
 Omar Kedjaouer (ALG) 0–10  Volodymyr Tohuzov (UKR)
 Víctor Rodríguez (MEX) 0–10 Fall  Valentin Yordanov (BUL)
 Chechenol Mongush (RUS) 11–4  Constantin Corduneanu (ROU)
 Metin Topaktaş (TUR) Bye

Round 2

Score
Losers table
 Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 1–3  Lou Rosselli (USA)
 Roman Kollar (SVK) 3–2  Carlos Varela (CUB)
 Gregory Fitzgerald (AUS) 0–6 Fall  Greg Woodcroft (CAN)
 Omar Kedjaouer (ALG) 2–0  Víctor Rodríguez (MEX)
 Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) Bye
Winners table
 Metin Topaktaş (TUR) 5–7  Adkham Achilov (UZB)
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 11–0  Hideo Sasayama (JPN)
 Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) 5–0  David Legrand (FRA)
 Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) 3–1  Volodymyr Tohuzov (UKR)
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 4–2  Chechenol Mongush (RUS)

Round 3

Score
Losers table
 Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) 2–4  Lou Rosselli (USA)
 Roman Kollar (SVK) 3–6  Greg Woodcroft (CAN)
 Omar Kedjaouer (ALG) 0–3 Fall  Metin Topaktaş (TUR)
 Hideo Sasayama (JPN) 12–5  David Legrand (FRA)
 Volodymyr Tohuzov (UKR) 1–2  Chechenol Mongush (RUS)
Winners table (Quarterfinals)
 Adkham Achilov (UZB) 0–11  Namig Abdullayev (AZE)
 Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) Bye
 Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) Bye
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) Bye

Round 4

Score
Losers table
 Lou Rosselli (USA) WO  Greg Woodcroft (CAN)
 Metin Topaktaş (TUR) 5–1 Fall  Hideo Sasayama (JPN)
 Chechenol Mongush (RUS) 4–0 Fall  Adkham Achilov (UZB)
Winners table (Semifinals)
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 10–0  Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI)
 Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) 3–7  Valentin Yordanov (BUL)

Round 5

Score
Losers table
 Greg Woodcroft (CAN) 1–13  Metin Topaktaş (TUR)
 Chechenol Mongush (RUS) Bye

Round 6

Score
Losers table
 Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) 1–3  Chechenol Mongush (RUS)
 Metin Topaktaş (TUR) 5–11  Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)

Finals

Score
7th place match
 Greg Woodcroft (CAN) 0–11  Adkham Achilov (UZB)
5th place match
 Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) 4–2  Metin Topaktaş (TUR)
Bronze medal match
 Chechenol Mongush (RUS) 2–3  Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)
Gold medal match
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 3–4  Valentin Yordanov (BUL)

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1  Valentin Yordanov (BUL)
2  Namig Abdullayev (AZE)
3  Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)
4  Chechenol Mongush (RUS)
5  Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI)
6  Metin Topaktaş (TUR)
7  Adkham Achilov (UZB)
8  Greg Woodcroft (CAN)
9  Hideo Sasayama (JPN)
10  Volodymyr Tohuzov (UKR)
11  Lou Rosselli (USA)
12  David Legrand (FRA)
13  Roman Kollar (SVK)
14  Omar Kedjaouer (ALG)
15  Constantin Corduneanu (ROU)
16  Amiran Kardanov (GRE)
17  Carlos Varela (CUB)
18  Gregory Fitzgerald (AUS)
18  Víctor Rodríguez (MEX)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.