World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Cornwall Council elections

Article Id: WHEBN0003241022
Reproduction Date:

Title: Cornwall Council elections  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Cornwall Council elections, Restormel Borough Council election, 1999, Restormel Borough Council election, 2003, Cornwall Council election, 2009, WikiProject Cornwall/Templates
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Cornwall Council elections

Cornwall Council in England, UK, is elected every four years. From 1973 to 2005 elections were for Cornwall County Council, with the first election for the new unitary Cornwall Council held in June 2009. This election saw 123 members elected, replacing the previous 82 councillors on Cornwall County Council and the 249 on the six district councils.[1]

Contents

  • Political control 1
  • Council elections 2
    • County Council elections 2.1
    • Unitary authority elections 2.2
  • County result maps 3
  • By-election results 4
    • 1997-2001 4.1
    • 2001-2005 4.2
    • 2005-2009 4.3
    • 2009-2013 4.4
    • 2013-2017 4.5
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Political control

Since 1973 political control of the county council, from 1973 to 2009, and then the unitary council after 2009, has been held by the following parties:[2][3]

Party in control Years
Independent 1973 - 1985
No overall control 1985 - 1993
Liberal Democrats 1993 - 1997
No overall control 1997 - 2005
Liberal Democrats 2005 - 2009
No overall control 2009 - present

Council elections

County Council elections

Unitary authority elections

County result maps

By-election results

1997-2001

Truro West By-Election 20 November 1997
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent 598 45.4 +45.4
Conservative 366 27.8 -1.2
Liberal Democrat 236 17.9 -29.1
Labour 116 8.8 -15.2
Majority 232 17.6
Turnout 1,316
Independent gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
St Ives South By-Election 5 February 1998
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 438 38.5 +16.8
Independent 359 31.6 -19.7
Labour 177 15.6 +15.6
Liberal Democrat 163 14.3 -12.7
Majority 79 6.9
Turnout 1,137 26.6
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Tintagel By-Election 12 November 1998
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat 871 63.0
Conservative 351 25.3
Mebyon Kernow 161 11.5
Majority 520 37.7
Turnout 1,383 35.0
Liberal Democrat gain from Independent Swing
Newquay North By-Election 26 November 1998
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 594 31.4 +9.4
Independent 452 23.9 +23.9
Liberal Democrat 435 23.0 -37.0
Independent 413 21.8 +21.8
Majority 142 7.5
Turnout 1,894 39.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Marazion By-Election 6 May 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat 824 50.6 +12.0
Conservative 803 49.4 +9.0
Majority 21 1.2
Turnout 1,627 37.0
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Callington By-Election 29 July 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent 767 58.5 +58.5
Liberal Democrat 471 35.9 -34.5
Mebyon Kernow 74 5.6 -8.7
Majority 296 22.6
Turnout 1,312
Independent gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Roche By-Election 28 October 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat 650 47.0 -10.4
Independent 291 21.0 +21.0
Conservative 237 17.1 +2.6
Labour 153 11.1 -17.0
Mebyon Kernow 52 3.8 +3.8
Majority 359 26.0
Turnout 1,383 28.1
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
St Day & Lanner By-Election 13 April 2000
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent 432 36.9 +36.9
Liberal Democrat 306 26.1 -23.8
Conservative 248 21.2 +2.2
Labour 186 15.9 -11.8
Majority 126 10.8
Turnout 1,172 27.6
Independent gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Poltair By-Election 1 June 2000
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent 429 39.5 +12.4
Liberal Democrat 408 37.6 -4.7
Conservative 203 18.7 +18.7
Mebyon Kernow 46 4.2 +4.2
Majority 21 1.9
Turnout 1,086 20.8
Independent gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Hayle North By-Election 20 July 2000
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat 544 39.2 +8.2
Conservative 533 38.4 +38.4
Independent 201 14.5 -12.8
Independent 53 3.8 -15.7
UKIP 49 3.5 +3.5
Independent 7 0.5 +0.5
Majority 11 0.8
Turnout 1,387 26.2
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

2001-2005

Illogan North By-Election 7 February 2002[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Terence Rowe 792 40.5 +12.9
Liberal 785 40.1 +12.5
Independent 234 12.0 +12.0
Labour 145 7.4 -15.3
Majority 7 0.4
Turnout 1,956 35.0
Liberal Democrat gain from Liberal Swing
Looe By-Election 10 July 2003[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Armand Toms 848 48.2 +17.4
Liberal Democrat Walter ThomasScarah 716 40.7 +11.8
Independent Donald Webb 165 9.4 -30.9
Labour Graham McGrath 30 1.7 +1.7
Majority 132 7.5
Turnout 1,759 40.3
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Porthleven By-Election 6 November 2003[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Curnow 512 75.5 +13.0
Conservative Fiona Kemp 116 17.1 +17.1
Independent George Dyer 50 7.4 +7.4
Majority 396 58.4
Turnout 678 17.1
Independent hold Swing
Redruth North By-Election 11 March 2004[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour 298 29.7 -12.0
Independent 227 22.6 +22.6
Conservative 205 20.4 -1.0
Liberal Democrat 176 17.5 -0.9
Independent 68 6.8 -4.8
Mebyon Kernow 16 1.6 +1.6
Liberal 14 1.4 -5.5
Majority 71 7.1
Turnout 1,004 21.0
Labour hold Swing

2005-2009

Illogan & Portreath By-Election 24 November 2005[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Paul Holmes 324 29.6 +10.6
Liberal Democrat David Ekinsmyth 268 24.5 +5.1
Independent Thomas Bray 216 19.7 -3.3
Conservative Mary Anson 202 18.5 +0.5
Labour Anthony Bunt 84 7.7 -8.6
Majority 56 5.1
Turnout 1,094 20.5
Liberal gain from Independent Swing
Penryn By-Election 8 February 2007
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Cait Hutchings 456 38.6 +4.3
Independent Mary May 360 30.5 +8.6
Conservative Gill Grant 207 17.5 +6.0
Labour Charlotte MacKenzie 94 8.0 -12.7
Independent Georgina Fryer 63 5.3 +5.3
Majority 96 8.1
Turnout 1,180 24.0
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

2009-2013

St Austell Bay By-Election 26 November 2009[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat John Oxenham 690 48.2 +14.7
Conservative Bob Davidson 675 47.2 -12.3
Labour Margaret Pitches 66 4.6 -2.4
Majority 15 1.0
Turnout 1,431 41.0
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Camborne North By-Election 13 January 2011[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jude Robinson 230 32.4 +21.7
Conservative Dennis Pascoe 203 28.6 -8.3
Liberal Democrat Anna Pascoe 152 21.4 +2.0
Liberal Paul Holmes 61 8.6 +6.4
Mebyon Kernow Mike Champion 32 4.5 -10.2
Green Jacqui Merrick 31 4.4 +4.4
Majority 27 3.8
Turnout 709
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Bude North and Stratton By-Election 27 October 2011[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Parsons 958 61.2 -11.2
Conservative Trevor Macey 395 25.2 -2.4
Labour Adrian Jones 120 7.7 +7.7
Independent Louise Emo 93 5.9 +5.9
Majority 563 36.0
Turnout 1570 29.5
Liberal Democrat hold Swing -4.4
Wendron By-Election 24 November 2011[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mebyon Kernow Loveday Jenkin 427 36.4 +16.5
Liberal Democrat John Martin 262 22.3 +12.3
Conservative Linda Taylor 227 19.4 +3.8
Independent Philip Martin 177 15.1 -16.6
Labour Robert Webber 80 6.8 +3.8
Majority 165 14.1
Turnout 1175 27.8
Mebyon Kernow gain from Independent Swing +16.6
St Keverne and Meneage By-Election 20 September 2012[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Walter Sanger 585 55.3 +21.0
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Driver 279 26.4 +19.8
UKIP Sandy Martin 141 13.3 +13.3
Labour Steven Richards 52 4.9 +3.2
Majority 306 28.9 +28.1
Turnout 1057 28.6 -23.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

2013-2017

Wadebridge East By-Election 5 September 2013[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Steve Knightley 408 31.8 +6.9
Independent Tony Rush 399 31.1 N/A
Conservative Stephen Rushworth 217 16.9 +5.6
UKIP Roderick Harrison 202 15.7 +0.1
Labour Adrian Darrell Jones 58 4.5 -7.6
Majority 9 0.7 +0.5
Turnout 1285 40.5 -1.8
Liberal Democrat gain from Independent Swing +0.5
Illogan By-Election 10 July 2014[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Raymond Ekinsmyth 277 23.8 +10.1
Mebyon Kernow Stephen Richardson 217 18.6 -6.6
Conservative Adam Desmonde 215 18.5 -10.3
UKIP Clive Polkinghorne 156 13.4 -9.1
Labour Trevor Chalker 129 11.1 +1.3
Liberal Paul Holmes 121 10.4 N/A
Green Jacqueline Merrick 50 4.3 N/A
Majority 60 5.2 +1.6
Turnout 1,165 32.4 +2.0
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing +10.2
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias By-Election 17 July 2014[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Williams 406 32.6 +4.2
Liberal Democrat John Ault 405 32.5 +9.6
UKIP Peter Tisdale 271 21.7 -6.9
Labour Linda Hitchcox 107 8.6 -0.3
Mebyon Kernow Karen Sumser-Lupson 58 4.7 N/A
Majority 1 0.1 -0.2
Turnout 1,247 28.5 -11.2
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing +5.6
Mevagissey By-Election 6 November 2014[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Michael Mustoe 348 32.2 +8.2
UKIP Michael Williams 281 26.0 -1.6
Labour Charmain Nicholas 204 18.9 -10.8
Liberal Democrat Christopher Maynard 197 18.2 +4.2
Green Katherine Moseley 50 4.6 -0.1
Majority 67 6.2 +4.1
Turnout 1,080 32.5 -8.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +9.5

References

  1. ^ Cornwall Council June 2009 Electoral divisions
  2. ^ "Cornwall".  
  3. ^ "Local election results: Cornwall".  
  4. ^ "Lib Dem surge in local byelections". London:  
  5. ^ "Byelection upset for independents". London:  
  6. ^ "Independents triumph in local byelections". London:  
  7. ^ "Tories keep even score in byelections". London:  
  8. ^ "Lib Dems take ground from the Tories". London:  
  9. ^ "Lib Dem elected to St Austell Bay".  
  10. ^ Thomas, David (14 January 2011). "Labour sees massive swing to triumph in Camborne North election for Cornwall Council".  
  11. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll - Bude North and Stratton".  
  12. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll - Wendron".  
  13. ^ "Election results for St Keverne and Meneage".  
  14. ^ "Election results for Wadebridge East".  
  15. ^ "Election results for Illogan".  
  16. ^ "Election results for Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias".  
  17. ^ "Election results for Mevagissey".  
  • By-election results

External links

  • Cornwall Council
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.