World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

LEB Plata

Article Id: WHEBN0023394382
Reproduction Date:

Title: LEB Plata  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Oviedo CB, Baloncesto Fuenlabrada, FC Barcelona Bàsquet B, 2010–11 Liga EBA season, Viljar Veski
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

LEB Plata

Liga Adecco Plata
Current season, competition or edition:
2014–15 LEB Plata season
Sport Basketball
Founded 2000
CEO José Luis Sáez
No. of teams 16
Country Spain
Continent Europe
Most recent champion(s) Fundación Fuenlabrada
Related competitions Copa LEB Plata
Level on pyramid 3rd Tier (Spain)
Promotion to LEB Oro - 2nd Tier (First 2)
Relegation to Liga EBA - 4th Tier (Last 1)
Official website (Spanish)adeccoplata.es

The LEB Plata is the third tier in the Spanish Basketball Federation.

Each year, the winner and the runner-up of the league, promotes to LEB Oro. The last qualifieds are relegated to Liga EBA.

LEB Plata history

From 2000 to 2007, the league was known as LEB 2.
Season Champion Runner-up MVP
2000–01 Llobregat Centre Cornellà CD Universidad Complutense Rahshon Turner
2001–02 Bilbao Basket Berri CB Tarragona Melvin Simon
2002–03 CB Aracena CBC Algeciras Cepsa John Schuck
2003–04 Valls Félix Hotel Calpe Aguas de Calpe Shalawn Miller
2004–05 CB L'Hospitalet Alcúdia-Aracena Thomas Terrell
2005–06 Autocid Ford Burgos Aguas de Valencia Gandía Brett Beeson
2006–07 Beirasar Rosalía Ciudad de La Laguna Canarias Jason Blair
2007–08 Akasvayu Vic Illescas Urban CLM Stevie Johnson
2008–09 Faymasa Palencia WTC Almeda Park Cornellà Robert Joseph
2009–10 Fundación Adepal Alcázar Lobe Huesca Ronald Thompson
2010–11 Knet Rioja Iberostar Mallorca Bàsquet Ian O'Leary
2011–12 River Andorra Aguas de Sousas Ourense Marko Todorović
2012–13 Unión Financiera Asturiana Oviedo Baloncesto Palma Air Europa Will Hanley
2013–14 Fundación Baloncesto Fuenlabrada CB Prat Ola Atoyebi

Teams 2014–15 season

Team City Arena Coach
Amics Castelló Castelló de la Plana Pabellón Ciutat de Castelló Antonio Ten
Opentach Bàsquet Pla Marratxí Municipal Toni Martorell
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad Cáceres Pabellón Multiusos Ciudad de Cáceres Ñete Bohígas
Canarias Basketball Academy Gran Canaria Las Palmas Pabellón Universitario ULPGC Pepe Carrión
CB Tarragona Tarragona Polideportivo El Serrallo Berni Álvarez
CEBA Guadalajara Guadalajara Polideportivo San José Javier Juárez
FC Barcelona B Barcelona Palau Blaugrana Aleix Durán
Grupo Eulen Carrefour "El Bulevar" de Ávila Ávila Multiusos Carlos Sastre David Mangas
Lucentum Alicante Alicante Pabellón Pedro Ferrándiz Kuko Cruza
Marín Peixegalego Marín A Raña Sergio Cubeiro
Sáenz Horeca Araberri Vitoria-Gasteiz Polideportivo Mendizorroza Iñaki Merino
Sammic ISB Azpeitia Polideportivo Municipal Iurgi Caminos
Viten Getafe Getafe Pabellón Juan de la Cierva Armando Gómez
Xuven Cambados Cambados O Pombal Yago Casal
Zornotza ST Amorebieta-Etxano Polideportivo Larrea Mikel Garitaonandia

Copa LEB Plata

The Copa LEB Plata (LEB Plata Cup) is a championship played since 2001.

In the first editions, the three top teams in the first half season and an organizer team played the Cup in a Final Four format. Since 2009, the teams who play this cup are two first qualified in the half season, and it's hosted by the first qualified . The winner of the Copa LEB Plata will be the first team in the play-offs if it finishes between the second and the fifth at the final of the Regular Season.

Year Host Winner Runner-up Score MVP
2001 Algeciras CB Tarragona CB Cornellà 84–82 Salva Camps
2002 Bilbao Bilbao Basket CB Tarragona 84–74 Lucho Fernández
2003 Plasencia CB Aracena CB Plasencia 80–71 DeCarlo Deveaux
2004 Logroño CB Clavijo CI Rosalía de Castro 77–75 Manu Coego
2005 Gandía CB Atapuerca Gandía Bàsquet 98–78 Tony Smith
2006 Pontevedra CB Atapuerca CB Peñas Huesca 88–78 Diego Guaita
2007 Santiago Club Ourense Baloncesto CB 1939 Canarias 90–89 Sony Vázquez
2008 Palencia CB Vic CB Illescas 66–64 Eulis Báez
2009 Palencia Palencia Baloncesto CB L'Hospitalet 69–65 Carles Bravo
2010 Huesca CB Peñas Huesca CD Huelva Baloncesto 89–67 Stevie Johnson
2011 Logroño CB Clavijo BC Andorra 79–72 Sidão Santana
2012 Andorra la Vella Araberri BC BC Andorra 82–74 Alberto Ausina
2013 Guadalajara CEBA Guadalajara Oviedo CB 78–71 Sergio Llorente
2014 Fuenlabrada CB Prat Baloncesto Fuenlabrada B 83–79 Sergio Pérez

Final Four Editions

Since 2009, the Copa Príncipe de Asturias is only played with the two top teams at the first half of the LEB Plata season

External links

  • LEB Plata in FEB.es
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.