World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Eisner Award winners

Article Id: WHEBN0026544434
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Eisner Award winners  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Burne Hogarth, Alex Schomburg
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Eisner Award winners

This article is a list of winners of the Eisner Award, sorted by category.

Contents

People

Best Writer

Best Writer/Artist

Best Writer/Artist: Drama

Best Writer/Artist: Humor

Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction

  • 2010 Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Best Art Team

Best Colorist/Coloring

Best Letterer/Lettering

  • 1993 Todd Klein, The Sandman, The Demon (DC)
  • 1994 Todd Klein, Sandman (DC)
  • 1995 Todd Klein, Batman versus Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • 1996 Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
  • 1997 Todd Klein, Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 Todd Klein, Batman; Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming; House of Secrets; The Invisibles; Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 1999 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming; Gifts of the Night; The Invisibles; Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2001 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
  • 2002 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics; The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
  • 2003 Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again; Detective Comics; Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables; Human Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo); Promethea; Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 2004 Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); Marvel 1602 (Marvel)
  • 2005 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
  • 2006 Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (Wildstorm/DC); Promethea, Tomorrow Stores Special, Top 10: The 49ers (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
  • 2007 Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall; Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); 1602: Fantastick Four, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • 2008 Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark (DC); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC); Nexus (Rude Dude)
  • 2009 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
  • 2010 David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • 2011 Todd Klein
  • 2012 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
  • 2013 Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)

Best Cover Artist

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

Special Recognition

  • 2008 Chuck BB, Black Metal (artist, Oni)

Best Editor

  • 1992 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Shade: the Changing Man; Kid Eternity; Books of Magic (DC)
  • 1993 Archie Goodwin, Legends of the Dark Knight; Batman: Sword of Azrael; Deadman: Exorcism (DC)
  • 1994 Karen Berger, The Sandman (DC) (tie)
  • 1994 Mike Carlin, for the Superman titles: Action Comics; Superman; Superman: The Man Steel, Adventures of Superman (DC) (tie)
  • 1995 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 Stuart Moore, Swamp Thing; The Invisibles; Preacher (DC/Vertigo) (tie)
  • 1996 Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos; The Big Book of Conspiracies; Brooklyn Dreams; Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press) (tie)
  • 1997 Dan Raspler, Kingdom Come; Hitman; The Spectre; Sergio Aragonés Destroys the DC Universe (DC)

Works

Best Single Issue/Single Story

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Best Short Story

Best Serialized Story

Best Black-and-White Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)

Best Continuing Series

Best Finite Series/Limited Series

Best Limited Series or Story Arc

Best New Series

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

Best Publication for Kids

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Best Publication for Teens

Best Publication for Young Adults (ages 12-17)

  • 2012 Anya's Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
  • 2013 A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)

Best Publication for Teens/Tweens

Best Anthology

Best Digital Comic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • 2007 Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
  • 2008 Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
  • 2009 What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2010 A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2011 It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • 2012 Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
  • 2013 (tie)
    • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
    • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Graphic Album

Best Graphic Album: New

Best Graphic Album: Reprint

Best Archival Collection/Project

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Strips

Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips

  • 2010 Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • 2011 Archie: Complete Daily Newspaper Comics, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)
  • 2012 Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse, vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 2013 Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books

Best Humor Publication

Best Adaptation from Another Work

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Japan

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia

Best Comic Strip Collection

  • 1992 Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
  • 1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication

In 2001, the judging panel chose to drop Best Comics-Related Periodical from the ballot;[1] the category was restored in 2002.

  • 1992 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause)
  • 1993 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)
  • 1995 Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
  • 1996 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
  • 2002 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
  • 2004 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
  • 2005 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
  • 2006 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
  • 2007 Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • 2012 (tie)
    • Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
    • Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
  • 2013 Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Comics-Related Book

Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)

  • 2003 B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

  • 1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
  • 1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, et al. (DC)
  • 1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
  • 1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
  • 1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
  • 2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures

  • 1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs

Best Publication Design

  • 1993 Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and others, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, Richard Starkings/Comicraft (Marvel)
  • 1995 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 The Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman / DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
  • 1999 Batman Animated, designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
  • 2000 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
  • 2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
  • 2005 The Complete Peanuts, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
  • 2006 (tie)
    • Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
    • Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press Books)
  • 2007 Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2008 Process Recess 2, designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
  • 2009 Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • 2010 Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
  • 2011 Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlik
  • 2012 Jim Henson's Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
  • 2013 Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Special awards

Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame

See also

Notes

References

  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • WebCitation archive.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.
  • Archived from the original on November 14, 2010.

External links

  • 2011 nominees
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.