List of members of the Parliament of Norway, 1945–49

This is a list of the members of the Storting in the period 1945 to 1949. The list includes all those initially elected to the Storting.

There were a total of 150 representatives, distributed among the parties: 76 from the Norwegian Labour Party, 25 from the Conservative Party, 20 from the Liberal Party, 11 from the Communist Party of Norway, 10 from the Farmer’s Party and 8 from the Christian Democratic Party.

Aust-Agder

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Aani Aanisson Rysstad Norwegian Labour Party
Anders Tjøstolvsen Noddeland Liberal Party
Olav Kjetilson Nylund Norwegian Labour Party
Søren Hans Smith Sørensen Conservative Party

Vest-Agder

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Karl Johan Fjermeros Liberal Party
Aasmund Kulien Norwegian Labour Party
Gabriel Endresen Moseid Bondepartiet
Bent Røiseland Liberal Party

Market towns of Vest-Agder and Rogaland

These market towns were Flekkefjord, Haugesund, Kristiansand, Mandal and Stavanger.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Gustav Natvig-Pedersen Norwegian Labour Party
Christian Stephansen Oftedal Liberal Party
Jakob Johan Sigfrid Friis Norwegian Labour Party
Sven Nielsen Conservative Party
Carl Julius Alvin Westerlund Norwegian Labour Party
Oscar Olsen Liberal Party
Sven Oftedal Norwegian Labour Party While a member of cabinet, Egil Eriksen filled his seat. Died in June 1948, replaced by Egil Eriksen.

Akershus

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Trygve Lie Norwegian Labour Party
Herman Smitt Ingebretsen Conservative Party
Hartvig Svendsen Norwegian Labour Party
Kirsten Hansteen Communist Party of Norway
Arne Torolf Strøm Norwegian Labour Party
Sverre Hope Conservative Party
Erling Wikborg Christian Democratic Party

Bergen

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Mons Lid Norwegian Labour Party
Randulf Dalland Communist Party of Norway
Arthur Sundt Liberal Party
Sjur Lindebrække Conservative Party
Joachim Dahl Norwegian Labour Party

Buskerud

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Konrad Gustav Knudsen Norwegian Labour Party
Lars Breie Norwegian Labour Party
Gudbrand Bernhardsen Tandberg Conservative Party Died in June 1949. Was replaced by Snefrid Eriksmoen.
Astrid Skare Norwegian Labour Party
Kittill Kristoffersen Berg Communist Party of Norway

Market towns of Buskerud

These market towns were Drammen, Hønefoss and Kongsberg.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Olaf Fredrik Watnebryn Norwegian Labour Party
Bernt Ingvaldsen Conservative Party
Olaf Sørensen Norwegian Labour Party

Finnmark

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Johannes Olai Olsen Norwegian Labour Party
Terje Wold Norwegian Labour Party
Alfred Leonard Kristian Vågnes Communist Party of Norway

Hedmark

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Kristian Fjeld Norwegian Labour Party
Arvid Johansen Norwegian Labour Party
Emil Løvlien Communist Party of Norway
Harald Johan Løbak Norwegian Labour Party
Johanne Samueline Pedersen Norwegian Labour Party
Einar Frogner Bondepartiet
Alv Kjøs Conservative Party

Market towns of Hedmark and Oppland

These market towns were Gjøvik, Hamar, Kongsvinger and Lillehammer.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Fredrik Monsen Norwegian Labour Party
Leif Bjorholt Burull Conservative Party
Anders Hove Norwegian Labour Party

Hordaland

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Jakob Martin Pettersen Norwegian Labour Party
Nils Andresson Lavik Christian Democratic Party
Nils Tveit Liberal Party Died in July 1949. Was replaced by Knut Ytre-Arne.
Ole Jensen Rong d.y Norwegian Labour Party
Hans Svarstad Christian Democratic Party
Henrik Friis Robberstad Conservative Party
Haldor Andreas Haldorsen Liberal Party
Isak Larsson Flatabø Norwegian Labour Party

Møre og Romsdal

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Einar Hareide Christian Democratic Party
Olav Berntsen Oksvik Norwegian Labour Party
Trygve Utheim Liberal Party
Lars Sverkeson Romundstad Bondepartiet
Sverre Reiten Christian Democratic Party
Peder Alsvik Norwegian Labour Party
Hans Ingvald Hansen Ratvik Liberal Party

Market towns of Møre og Romsdal

These market towns were Kristiansund, Molde and Ålesund.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Ulrik Olsen Norwegian Labour Party
Kaare Fostervoll Norwegian Labour Party
Ivar Bae Conservative Party

Nordland

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Jens Olai Steffensen Norwegian Labour Party
Parelius Hjalmar Bang Berntsen Norwegian Labour Party
Cato Andreas Sverdrup Conservative Party Died in April 1948. Was replaced by Kristian Johan Bodøgaard.
Reidar Carlsen Norwegian Labour Party
Anton Olai Normann Ingebrigtsen Djupvik Liberal Party
Haakon Olsen Wika Norwegian Labour Party
Kristian Magnus Falsen Johansen Moljord Communist Party of Norway
Hårek Ludvig Hansen Conservative Party

Market towns of Nordland, Troms and Finnmark

These market towns were Bodø, Hammerfest, Narvik, Tromsø, Vadsø and Vardø.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Jon Andrå Norwegian Labour Party
Theodor Broch Norwegian Labour Party
Kjell Tellander Conservative Party
Toralv Kollin Markussen Communist Party of Norway

Oppland

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Lars Magnus Moen Norwegian Labour Party
Martin Smeby Norwegian Labour Party
Arne Rostad Bondepartiet
Ola Torstensen Lyngstad Liberal Party
Olav Meisdalshagen Norwegian Labour Party
Anton Ryen Bondepartiet

Oslo

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Einar Gerhardsen Norwegian Labour Party
Carl Joachim Hambro Conservative Party
Oscar Fredrik Torp Norwegian Labour Party
Johan Strand Johansen Communist Party of Norway
Rolf Stranger Conservative Party
Ingvald Haugen Norwegian Labour Party
Rakel Seweriin Norwegian Labour Party

Rogaland

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Ivar Kristiansen Hognestad Norwegian Labour Party
Lars Ramndal Liberal Party
Lars Elisæus Vatnaland Bondepartiet
Jakob Martinus Remseth Norwegian Labour Party
Torkell Vinje Conservative Party

Sogn og Fjordane

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Jakob Mathias Antonson Lothe Liberal Party
Einar Magnus Stavang Norwegian Labour Party
Jens Lunde Bondepartiet
Anders Johanneson Bøyum Liberal Party
Ivar Jacobsen Norevik Norwegian Labour Party

Telemark

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Olav Aslakson Versto Norwegian Labour Party
Harald Selås Norwegian Labour Party
Margit Schiøtt Liberal Party Died in September 1946, was replaced by Ketil Skogen.
Tidemann Flaata Evensen Norwegian Labour Party
Olav Svalastog Christian Democratic Party

Market towns of Telemark and Aust-Agder

These market towns were Arendal, Brevik, Grimstad, Kragerø, Notodden, Porsgrunn, Risør and Skien.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Sverre Offenberg Løberg Norwegian Labour Party
Carl August Petersen Wright Conservative Party
Bernhard Berthelsen Liberal Party
Paul Tjøstolsen Sunde Norwegian Labour Party
Karl Eugen Hammerstedt Communist Party of Norway

Troms

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Aldor Ingebrigtsen Norwegian Labour Party
Håkon Martin Breivoll Norwegian Labour Party
Søren Berg Sørensen Moen Norwegian Labour Party Died in May 1946. Was replaced by Peder Nikolai Leier Jacobsen.
Hans Eidnes Liberal Party
Nils Kristen Jacobsen Norwegian Labour Party

Nord-Trøndelag

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Johan Wiik Norwegian Labour Party
Gunvald Engelstad Norwegian Labour Party
Jon Leirfall Bondepartiet
Olav Benum Liberal Party
Leif Granli Norwegian Labour Party

Sør-Trøndelag

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Johan Nygaardsvold Norwegian Labour Party
Amund Rasmussen Skarholt Norwegian Labour Party
Ingvald Svinsås-Lo Liberal Party
Paul Martin Dahlø Norwegian Labour Party
Nils Trædal Bondepartiet
Ingvald Tøndel Christian Democratic Party

Market towns of Sør-Trøndelag and Nord-Trøndelag

These market towns were Levanger and Trondheim.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Sverre Kornelius Eilertsen Støstad Norwegian Labour Party
John Lyng Conservative Party
Jørgen Herman Vogt Communist Party of Norway
Håkon Johnsen Norwegian Labour Party
Svein Olsen Øraker Norwegian Labour Party

Vestfold

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Laurits Grønland Norwegian Labour Party
Frithjof Bettum Conservative Party
Eivind Kristoffer Eriksen Norwegian Labour Party Died in August 1949. Was replaced by Marie Ingeborg Skau.
Sigurd Lersbryggen Conservative Party

Market towns of Vestfold

These market towns were Holmestrand, Horten, Larvik, Sandefjord, Stavern and Tønsberg.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Johan Andersen Norwegian Labour Party
Jørgen Leonard Firing Conservative Party
Carl Henry Norwegian Labour Party
Claudia Olsen Conservative Party

Østfold

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Magnus Johansen Norwegian Labour Party
Asbjørn Solberg Christian Democratic Party
Klara Amalie Skoglund Norwegian Labour Party
Arthur Arntzen Norwegian Labour Party
Leif Grøner Conservative Party
Wilhelm Engel Bredal Bondepartiet

Market towns of Østfold and Akershus

These market towns were Drøbak, Fredrikstad, Halden, Moss and Sarpsborg.

Navn parti Comments/supleant representatives
Nils Hønsvald Norwegian Labour Party
Henry Jacobsen Norwegian Labour Party
Erling Fredriksfryd Conservative Party
Jens Martin Arctander Jenssen Communist Party of Norway
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.